District Contests

District Contests

All VHD contests for the 2021 season, including district and state contests, will be held virtually. all students must follow the guidelines LINKED HERE when creating and submitting a project. 

DISTRICT ONE

Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Buckingham, Campbell, Cumberland, Lynchburg

  • Registration Deadline  - Monday, March 15th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Sunday, March 21st 
  • Judging Window - Monday, March 22nd - Sunday, March 28th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 27th 
  • Results Released - Monday, March 29th
  • Contest Location: Central Virginia Community College

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: R. Matthew Poteat, Assistant Professor of History
Central Virginia Community College
Lynchburg, VA 24502
Phone: (434) 832-7822
E-mail: [email protected]

DISTRICT TWO

Bland, Bristol, Buchanan, Carroll, Dickenson, Galax, Giles, Grayson, Lee, Norton, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise, Wythe

  • Registration Deadline - Monday, March 15th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Wednesday, March 17th 
  • Judging Window - Thursday, March 18th - Sunday, March 21st 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 20th 
  • Results Released - Monday, March 22nd
  • Contest Location: Emory & Henry College

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Thomas J. Little, Professor of History                
Emory & Henry College
Emory, VA 24327  
Phone: (276) 944-6205 
E-mail: [email protected]

DISTRICT THREE

Alleghany, Botetourt, Covington, Craig, Danville, Floyd, Franklin, Henry, Martinsville, Montgomery, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Pulaski, Radford, Roanoke City, Roanoke, Salem

  • Registration Deadline - Monday, March 15th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Wednesday, March 17th 
  • Judging Window - Monday, March 22nd - Sunday, March 28th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 27th 
  • Results Released - Monday, March 29th
  • Contest Location: Radford University

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Ann Roberts and Kristan Morrison, Associate Professors
Radford University
Radford, VA 24142
Phone:  (540) 831-7119 or (540) 831-7120
E-mail: [email protected] and [email protected]

DISTRICT FOUR

Albemarle, Augusta, Bath, Buena Vista, Charlottesville, Clarke, Culpeper, Frederick, Greene, Harrisonburg, Highland, Lexington, Madison, Nelson, Orange, Page, Rappahannock, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Staunton, Warren, Waynesboro, Winchester

  • Registration Deadline - Thursday, March 4th
  • Project Submission Deadline - Thursday, March 11th 
  • Judging Window - Sunday, March 14th - Thursday, March 18th 
  • Student Interviews - Friday, March 19th and Saturday, March 20th 
  • Results Released - Tuesday, March 23rd
  • Contest Location: Curry School of Education, University of Virginia

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Lora Cooper and Robert Dewberry
Thomas Jefferson's Monticello
Charlottesville, VA 22902
Phone: (434) 984-9868
E-mail: [email protected] and [email protected]

DISTRICT FIVE

Alexandria, Arlington, Caroline, Fairfax, Falls Church, Fauquier, Fredericksburg, King George, Lancaster, Loudoun, Manassas Park, Manassas, Northumberland, Prince William, Richmond (County), Spotsylvania, Stafford, Westmoreland

  • Registration Deadline - Tuesday, February 16th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Tuesday, March 2nd 
  • Judging Window - Friday, March 5th - Saturday, March 13th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 13th 
  • Results Released - Sunday, March 14th
  • Location: Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Michele Longo (Registration), Curator of Education
Gadsby's Tavern Museum & Stabler-Leadbeater Apothecary Museum
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 746-4739
E-mail: [email protected]

DISTRICT SIX

Accomack, Chesapeake, Franklin City, Hampton, Isle of Wright, Middlesex, Newport News, Norfolk, Northampton, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Southampton, Suffolk, Surry, Sussex, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg, York

  • Registration Deadline - Sunday, February 28th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Sunday, March 7th 
  • Judging Window - Tuesday, March 9th - Sunday, March 14th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 13th 
  • Results Released - Monday, March 15th
  • Contest Location: Virginia Wesleyan University

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: RB Meyer
Phone: (757) 238-9050
E-mail: [email protected]

DISTRICT SEVEN

Brunswick, Charlotte, Greensville, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Prince Edward, South Boston

  • Registration Deadline - Monday, March 8th 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Wednesday, March 10th 
  • Judging Window - Thursday, March 11th - Sunday, March 14th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 13th 
  • Results Released - Monday, March 15th
  • Contest Location: Longwood University/Robert Russa Moton Museum

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Cainan Townsend, Director of Education & Public Programs - Robert Russa Moton Museum
Phone: (434) 315-8775, ext. 3
E-mail: [email protected]

DISTRICT EIGHT

Amelia, Charles City, Chesterfield, Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie, Essex, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, Hopewell, King and Queen, King William, Louisa, Mathews, New Kent, Petersburg, Powhatan, Prince George, Richmond City

  • Registration Deadline - Monday, February 22nd 
  • Project Submission Deadline - Wednesday, February 24th 
  • Judging Window - Saturday, February 27th - Sunday, March 7th 
  • Student Interviews - Saturday, March 6th 
  • Results Released  - Monday, March 8th
  • Contest Location: John Tyler Community College, Midlothian Campus

REGISTER ONLINE

Coordinator: Chris Pantazis, Professor of Biology, John Tyler Community College
Phone: (804) 594-1625
E-mail: [email protected]